01449 711642
enquiries@mastersaddlers.co.uk

SMS National Saddlery Competition Results 2017


To view photographs of the day please follow this link    https://flic.kr/s/aHskP2vUgR


SMS National Saddlery Competition Results 2017

 

 

The majority of the prize fund has been generously provided by The Worshipful Company of Saddlers with contributions from Abbey England, Osborne Tools, Cribbs Carriage Masters and Patrick Burns.  Musto have also donated extra prizes for the trainee classes.  We thank everyone for their support.


To view photographs of the day please follow this link     https://flic.kr/s/aHskP2vUgR

 

 

Class 1        Master and Apprentice  Hunting breastplate and Running Martingale attachment.

 

1st:     Frances Roche and Kirsty Thomson of The Royal Mews

                  

                   Premiums:  France Roche, Kirsty Thomson, David Kuhn, Rebecca Simmons, Wendy Hoggard, Sarah Stevens and Lucy Ellis.

 

Class 2a      Trainee Bridlework

 

A Snaffle Bridle conforming to Level 2 City & Guilds Skills Assessment specification for those in year's one and two of their training.

 

1st:     Naomi Rodgers, The Princess Royal College of Animal Management & Saddlery, Capel Manor

                   2nd:    Katja Noergaard, Capel Manor

3rd:     Siri Stoklund, Capel Manor

 

                   Premiums:   Naomi Rodgers, Katja Noergaard, Siri Stoklund and Rachel Lok.

 

Class 2b      An In-hand Stallion ShowBridle conforming to Level 3 City and Guilds Skills Assessment specification for those in year's three and four of their training.

 

                   1st:     Kirsty Thomson, Royal Mews

                   2nd:    Amy Baldwin, Saddlers Den and Saddlery Training Centre

                   3rd:     Stephanie Rubbo 

 

                   Premiums:  Kirsty Thomson, Amy Baldwin, Stephanie Rubbo and Lucy Ellis of The Saddleman and STC

 

Class 3a      Trainee Saddle – Rural for those with no more than 4 years experience.

 

Any type or size of Leather Saddle to C&G specifications

 

                   1st:     Julia Balfour, Chobham Rider & Saddlery Training Centre

                   2nd:    Corrin King, S Milner & Son and Saddlery Training Centre

                   3rd:     Lydia Newsome, Cirencester Saddlers and Saddlery

                             Training Centre

 

 Class 3b     Trainee Saddle – Trade for those with no more than 4 years experience.

 

Any type or size of Leather Astride Saddle

 

                   1st:     John Armstrong, Vale Brothers

 

Premiums:  John Armstrong

 

Class 4        Intermediate Bridle for those with not more than 7 years’ experience.

 

A Pair of Plaited Reins

 

                   1st:     Lois Wybraniec

                   2nd:    Kirsty Thomson, Royal Mews

                   3rd:     Amy Baldwin, Saddlers Den

 

                   Premiums:  Lois Wybraniec and Kirsty Thomson

 

 

Class 5        Special Open Class

 

A Butterfly Lead Rein

 

                   1st:     Line Hansen

                   2nd:    Karley Brown

                   3rd:     Kirsty Thomson, Royal Mews

                  

 

                   Premiums:  Line Hansen, Karley Brown & Kirsty Thomson

 

Class 6        Small Business Saddle Makers

Open to those making no more than 10 saddles a year.

Any design of English astride leather saddle

                   1st:     Amanda Wilson

                   2nd:    Penny Dickson

                   3rd:     Joshua Morris-Siegel

 

                   Premiums:  Amanda Wilson

 

Class 7        Trade / Company Saddle

 

Any design of leather English Astride Saddle

 

                   1st:     Vale Brothers, Steven Delaney

 

                   Premiums:  Steven Delaney, Colin Potts and Dennis Townsend

 

Class 8        Open Harness

                   A Full Breeching

 

1st:     Louise Palmer

2nd:    Kirsty Thomson, The Royal Mews

                     3rd:    Carolyn Truss

                                     

                                       Premiums: Louise Palmer, Kirsty Thomson and Carolyn Truss

 

Class 9        Open Bridle

 

A Snaffle Bridle suitable for Show Jumping

 

                   1st:     Karley Brown

                   2nd:    Samuel Belasco, Household Cavalry Mounted Regiment

                   3rd:     Helen Reader

 

                   Premiums:  Karley Brown, Sam Belasco, Helen Reader, Lisa Hoskins and Katherine Holm.

 

Class 10      Open Saddle

 

A Jumping Saddle

 

1st:     Steven Delaney, Vale Brothers

                    2nd:    Scott Smith, Ryder Saddles

3rd:     Andrew Hastilow, Hastilow Competition Saddles

 

                   Premiums:  Steven Delaney and Scott Smith

 

Class 11      A Side Saddle

 

                   1st:     Susan Slade

                   2nd:    Helen Reader

3rd:     Coralie Chung

 

Premiums:  Susan Slade and Helen Reader

 

 

Class 12      A Miniature piece of Leather Riding or Driving Equipment

 

1st:     Catrien Coppens, Royal Mews for the set of harness

                     2nd:    Corrin King, S Milner & Son for the pack horses

3rd:     Mark Hargreaves for the driving bridle

 

                   Premiums: Catrien Coppens, Corrin King and Mark Hargreaves

 

 

Class 13      The President’s Choice

 

Any leather item with an Aviation theme

                  

                   1st:     Tiffany Parkinson

                   2nd:    Frances Roche

3rd:     Helen Leedham

 

                   Premiums: Tiffany Parkinson, Frances Roche, Helen Leedham, Julie Yardley and Line Hansen

 

 

COMPETITION TROPHIES:

 

 

The Tony Byrne Memorial Trophy for the best Harness entry by an Apprentice or Trainee was awarded to Kirsty Thomson for her entry in the open harness class.

 

 

The Tony Russell Memorial Trophy for the best Harness entry was awarded to Catrien Coppens for her entry of the miniature set of harness.  

 

 

The Alf Batchelor Memorial Trophy for the best Bridlework entry was awarded to Karley Brown for her entry in the open bridle class.

 

The Neil McCarraher Trophy for the most Attractive and Commercially Viable Saddle in Class 7 was awarded to Vale Brothers.

 

The Side Saddle Association Trophy for the best Side-Saddle Entry was won by Susan Slade.

 

The Ken Lyndon Dykes Perpetual Trophy for the winner of the President’s Choice was won by Tiffany Parkinson for her entry of the red aeroplane.

 

The Les Coker Millennium Trophy for best entry by an Apprentice was awarded to Kirsty Thomson for her Harness Breeching entered in the open harness class.